Clinical Skills Upliftment Initiative

Registration:

Groote Schuur Hospital Based Workshops:

The Stoep, H floor, Department of O&G, Groote Schuur Hospital

  • Morning and Full Day Workshops: 08:30 (Workshops start at 09:00)
  • Afternoon workshops: 13:30 (Workshops start at 14:00)

**Except the Urethral Bulking Workshop which starts at 13:30, registration in Bennie de Wet lecture Room at 13:15

UCT Anatomy Building Workshops:

Anatomy Building Level 5 Tea Room (Follow arrows from lift)

  • Cadaver Laparoscopy: 08:00 (workshop starts at 08:30)
  • Cadaver Urogynae: 12:30 (workshop starts at 13:00)

Red Cross Children’s Hospital Skills Lab:

  • Morning and Full Day Workshops: 08:00
  • Afternoon Workshops: 12:30

 

*Please click on the workshop title for the available programme

 TUESDAY 26 NOVEMBER

Workshop Title Morning Half Day/

Afternoon Half Day/

Full Day

Venue
Obstetric Ultrasound Workshop

Chair: Dr Zoe Momberg

Full Day

08:30 – 17:00

Surgical Seminar Room, J Floor, Old Main Building, Groote Schuur Hospital
Intrapartum Fetal Surveillance (CTG) Workshops

Chair:  Prof Phil Steer

Full Day

08:30 – 17:00

O&G Seminar Room, H Floor, Old Main Building, Groote Schuur Hospital
Contraceptive Workshop

Chair:  Dr Malika Patel

Morning Half Day

08:00 – 13:00

Bennie de Wet Lecture Theatre, E Floor, Old Main Building, Groote Schuur Hospital
Basic (Box Trainer) Laparoscopy Workshop

Chair:  Dr Lamees Ras

Morning Half Day

08:00 – 12:00

Skills Lab, Red Cross War Memorial Children’s Hospital
Advanced (Box Trainer) Laparoscopy Workshop

Chair:  Dr Lamees Ras

Afternoon Half Day

12:30 – 17:00

Skills Lab, Red Cross War Memorial Children’s Hospital
Urethral Bulkamid Workshop (Urethral Bulking)

Chair: Dr Kendall Brouard

Afternoon Half Day

13:30 – 17:00

Bennie de Wet Lecture Theatre, E Floor, Old Main Building, Groote Schuur Hospital

WEDNESDAY 27 NOVEMBER

Workshop Title Morning Half Day/

Afternoon Half Day/

Full Day

Venue
Gynaecology Ultrasound Workshop

Chair: Dr Zoe Momberg

Afternoon Half Day

13:30 – 17:00

Surgical Seminar Room, J Floor, Old Main Building, Groote Schuur Hospital
Obstetric Anal Sphincter Injury Repair Workshop

Chair:  Mihlali Simama

Morning Half Day

08:30 – 12:30

Skills Lab, Red Cross War Memorial Children’s Hospital
Lower Genital Tract Workshop

Chair:  Tracey Adams

Morning Half Day O&G Seminar Room, H Floor, Old Main Building, Groote Schuur Hospital
Caesarean Section:  Practical Update in Stopping the Bleeding Workshop

Chair:  Prof Sue Fawcus

Afternoon Half Day

13:30 – 17:00

O&G Seminar Room, H Floor, Old Main Building, Groote Schuur Hospital
Cadaver (Advanced) Laparoscopy Workshop

Chair:  Dr Lamees Ras

Morning Half Day

08:00 – 12:00

Level 4 Tea room (4.02), Anatomy Building, UCT Medical School
Cadaver Workshop – Urogynae Workshop

(Sacrospinous fixation and TVT – R)

Chair:  Dr Kendall Brouard

Afternoon Half Day

13:00 – 17:00

Level 4 Tea room (4.02), Anatomy Building, UCT Medical School
Hysteroscopy Masterclass

Chair: Deon Kennedy

Full Day

08:30 – 15:45

Skills Lab, Red Cross War Memorial Children’s Hospital

 

CSUI Workshops CPD Accreditation

CSUI Workshops 26 November
Obstetric Ultrasound Workshop 7 general points, 2 speaker points
Intrapartum Fetal Surveillance (CTG) Workshops 6 general points, 2 speaker points
Contraceptive Workshop 4 general points, 2 speaker points
Basic (Box Trainer) Laparoscopy Workshop 4 general points, 2 speaker points
Advanced (Box Trainer) Laparoscopy Workshop 4 general points, 2 speaker points
Urethral Bulkamid Workshop (Urethral Bulking) 3 general points, 2 speaker points
CSUI Workshops 27 November
Gynaecology Ultrasound Workshop 3 general points, 2 speaker points
Obstetric Anal Sphincter Injury Repair Workshop 3 general points, 2 speaker points
Lower Genital Tract Workshop 4 general points, 2 speaker points
Caesarean Section:  Practical Update in Stopping the Bleeding Workshop 3 general points, 2 speaker points
Cadaver (Advanced) Laparoscopy Workshop 3 general points, 2 speaker points
Cadaver Urogynae Workshop – (Sacrospinous fixation and TVT – R) 3 general points, 2 speaker points
Hysteroscopy Masterclass 6 general points, 2 speaker points